Civil Rights Liability
[…] For example, the right to freedom of expression and freedom of speech, the right to vote, the right to engage in commerce, the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and to be free from unreasonable detentions.

When a Constitutional Right is violated, it can give way to civil rights violations. These are actionable in both California State courts and, sometimes, in Federal courts. The penalties are stiff and drastic!

The Unruh Act

In California, our Unruh Civil Rights Act is set forth in Civil Code section 51. It was first enacted in 1959, and was regularly amended, most recently in 2000. It provides in part:

“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or blindness or other physical disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”

The primary purpose of the Unruh Act is to compel recognition of the equality of all persons in the right to the particular service offered by an organization or entity covered by the act. (See, Curran v.